Claude Code

Gemini 4 Argon vs Claude Opus 5.5: The Full Table and Which Model to Use

Google says its new model beats Claude Opus 5.5 on 14 of 18 tests. The full table, the four tests Opus still wins, what Argon costs next to Claude, and a cheat sheet for picking a model by job

3min read
1prompts to copy
4numbered steps
8sections

On October 13, Google released Gemini 4 Argon. On the benchmark table in Google's own model card it scores higher than Claude Opus 5.5 on 14 of the 18 tests where Opus has a score, and lower on four. Here is the whole table, what it means for someone who uses Claude, and a cheat sheet.

One caution first: every number below comes from Google's table. Google does not say how it got the Claude scores.

The full table (Google's own numbers)

TestGemini 4 ArgonGPT-6 AstraClaude Fable 5.1Claude Opus 5.5
Vals Index68.9%63.1%65.8%67.0%
AutomationBench51.3%41.4%31.4%42.5%
Vals Finance Agent v265.4%53.5%58.9%58.6%
Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark19.6%5.4%6.7%3.8%
DeepSWE v1.177.9%74.1%67.4%74.2%
FrontierSWE v255.0%65.5%56.3%62.3%
Vibe Code Bench91.9%89.6%90.3%90.3%
Terminal-bench 4.057.4%58.2%57.9%66.4%
PostTrainBench45.3%44.3%40.2%49.3%
Terminal-Bench Science 0.157.6%68.1%52.6%63.3%
LABBench 288.8%85.4%68.6%73.1%
RiemannBench76.0%72.0%65.6%69.6%
GraphWalks, up to 128k (BFS F1)99.7%98.7%91.4%90.6%
GraphWalks, 256k to 1M (BFS F1)84.2%71.8%65.0%66.8%
Agent's Last Exam39.5%34.2%-38.2%
OSWorld-2.0 (offline subset)69.2%72.6%--
Chartography71.6%71.0%46.2%66.3%
LVBench91.7%87.5%79.7%83.7%
CWE-bench v168.0%68.0%58.0%67.0%

A dash means Google shows no score for that model. Counting the 18 rows where Opus 5.5 has a score, Argon is ahead on 14 and Opus is ahead on 4.

Keep reading

Free, for an email.

Unlocks 7 more sections, 1 copy-paste prompt, the document version, and every other guide on the site, for free. Enter your email once to keep reading.

45,000+ follow where these guides come from.No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.

Read next